Monday, January 21, 2013

High Gear? Not so much.

At this very moment, in my Gem City backyard, it is 10 degrees.  Fahrenheit.


What has two thumbs and isn't crazy enough to be out trying to run in this nonsense?  This girl.

So what have I been doing since I signed up?  A fair amount of shopping.  My friend Cyndee took me to get fitted for running shoes.  They are.... well, they're orange.  Tacky, but fun.  And folks driving down the street aren't gonna miss me.  I bought a little bit of cold weather gear, too.  Sticker shock, much?

The boy and I did get out yesterday for a little bit and do a few miles of walking on the bike path.  Walking by the water on a cold windy day, 2-3 miles was about all I could handle.  It wasn't much, but it was a start!  And I did about 45 minutes of cardio tonight, since it's brutally cold outside.

Just waiting for this horrible weather to move on out.  I'm jonesin' to really get into some training!!!

Saturday, January 12, 2013

I did it!!!

This morning, I registered for the 2013 US Air Force Half Marathon.  My brain is on OVERLOAD.  Want a peek at what's going on in my noggin?

  • What the hell am I thinking?
  • OH!  I get a medal for finishing!
  • I'm sure I'll finish.  Huh.  I sure hope I finish.  Will I finish?
  • Did Not Finish is better than Did Not Start, right?
  • Gotta get gear.  Hello, shopping!
  • Ha!  I'll be running on purpose!
  • I hope my lungs don't implode.
  • Thank goodness my boy is signing up too.  I'mma need that pressure.  I mean... support.
  • When can I go to get fitted for shoes this week?
  • My legs are gonna be solid by September.  YES!
  • Gah, this is kinda scary.
  • MAN, this is gonna be RAD!
  • Where is a good place to run in the 'hood?
  • Forgot about night time running during the winter.  Gotta get some reflective stuff.
  • I can totally do this.
All said, I am super excited about this.  

Bring. It. On.

Sunday, January 6, 2013


I've been nursing a bit of a cold this weekend.  Nothing terrible, I've definitely seen worse!  My goal was to feel well enough to exercise a bit today.

So I did.  A bit.  I didn't realize how much this cold was zapping me until I had to tap out less than halfway through my usual cardio workout.  That's okay though - something is better than nothing!

Week 1:  1552 calories burned.  (HEY PANTS!  Did you hear that?  Let's be a little more forgiving this week, shall we?)

Now.... where are those cold pills......
Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Workout #2

No, I won't be counting them - just couldn't come up with a clever title!

30 minutes of cardio - 320 calories burned.

Tonight, I reminded myself that I don't have to go all out every time.  I just have to do something most of the time.

At the nudging of a good friend, I think I have a big commitment and an even bigger challenge in my future.  More to come - provided I don't chicken out before I make the commitment!

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

It's 2013!

What, WHAT?  It's 2013 already???

I rarely do resolutions, but this year, I set one for myself.  To put it simply, I want to get back to where I was last year.  For eight whole months, I kept myself motivated and working out regularly. I ate well.  I felt good.  I actually felt crappy if I went more than a day or two without exercising.

So, how did I go from that to just a small handful of workouts in the past four months?  I could blame the following things:

  • A wicked head cold.
  • My asthma kicked into overdrive due to said head cold and changing seasons.
  • A stomach virus.
  • A death in the boy's family.
  • Holidays (because who doesn't stay rondo busy from October through Jan 1?).
Like I said, I could blame those things.  And while they were convenient excuses (as can be evidenced by the current size of my ass), the only thing I can really blame is me, myself and I.  So, I am officially back on that horse.  This year, I resolve to commit the time to working out.  

Today's workout:  55 minutes of cardio, 628 calories burned.


Blog Template by - Header made with PS brushes by